Privacy Policy

7 DAYS TO GO is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at www.
7daystogo.com. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and
protect the information that you provide to us.


By registering or placing an order on this website, you consent to the collection, use and
transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.


INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU
When you visit, register or order products or services on www.7daystogo.com you may be
asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details
and credit or debit card information.


We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information
about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us. To
maintain customer service standards and to assist staff training, we may record and
monitor incoming calls.


USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to
supply the goods, services or information you have requested. It will enable you to
participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. It will also
enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary concerning your orders. We will
also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support,
improve and develop our business.


In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services
and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or
our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let
you know by email about other products and services which we offer which may be of
interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us
know.


WHAT WE COLLECT
We may collect the following information:


1 name and job title
2 contact information including email address
3 demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
4 other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better
service, and in particular for the following reasons:


1 Internal record keeping.
2 We may use the information to improve our products and services.
3 We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers
or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address
which you have provided.
4 From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market
research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use
the information to customize the website according to your interests.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to third parties some of
whom may be located outside the European Economic Area who act for us for the
purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties
process information, fulfill and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide
support services on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of
our website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify
you.


Where you have consented when providing us with your details, we may also allow other
companies in our group, to contact you occasionally about products and services which
may be of interest to you. They may contact you by e-mail. If you change your mind about
being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .


You agree that we may disclose your identity and contact details to (1) any third party who
claims to us that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation
of their intellectual property rights or their rights of privacy, and (2) to other companies and
organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another
business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or
owners. Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data
protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure, so far as reasonably
possible, that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.
Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the
security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.


Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the
information you provide to us without your consent.


SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION
We employ security measures to protect, so far as reasonably possible, your information
from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss,
destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long
as the law requires or permits.


CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the
following ways:


1 whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box, if
applicable, that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be
used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us
using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change
your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . We will
not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have
your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal
information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think
you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


CONTROL OF YOUR PASSWORD
You are responsible for all actions taken with your account Email Address and password.
Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose these details to any third parties. If you
lose control of your account password, you may lose substantial control over your personal
information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore,
if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately request
to change it using the "Forgotten Your Password?" link on the site "log in" page.


COOKIES
Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer. Unless
you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue
cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log
on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and
to personalize the content of the site for you. You may set up your computer to reject
cookies by following the relevant instructions which can be found at
www.aboutcookies.org. In that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our
site. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let us know at
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


DATA PROTECTION
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data
Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information
held on you please write to us.


1 By e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please
write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct
any information found to be incorrect.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used
these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that
other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any
information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by
this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement
applicable to the website in question.


ACCESSING AND UPDATING
You are entitled to see the personal information held about you and you may ask us to
make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish
to do this, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . We are entitled by law to charge a
fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about
you.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
7 DAYS TO GO may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Any
changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where
appropriate, through e-mail notification.


HOW TO CONTACT US
All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed
and should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Please contact us if you have any
questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
By e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

7 DAYS TO GO is a trading name owned by M2M (GB) Ltd.
Registered in England & Wales. Reg. No. 4044416
Registered Office Address: 162 Hallow Road Worcester, WR2 6DJ, United Kingdom.